CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Cheryl Barnes
Dollar General Corp.
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of reusable shopping bags from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Barnes:

In your letter dated January 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples which will be returned to you under separate cover.

SKU 18864301 is a shopping bag constructed of 100% polypropylene non-woven fabric. This construction is considered to be man-made textile for tariff purposes. The bag features an open top without a closure, two double-strap carrying handles and an unlined interior. SKU 01124001 is a shopping bag constructed of woven polypropylene with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The bag features two carrying handles and an unlined interior. The shopping bags are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, groceries or personal effects during travel. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for SKU 18864301 will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU 01124001 will be 4202.92.4500 HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

We are unable to rule on the classification of SKU 18972401, Reflective Treat Bag, because we need additional information. The outer surface is coated with a material on the front panel that appears to be metallic. You must provide the composition of that coating. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501 - 5th Floor, New York, NY 10014. We will retain this sample for sixty days.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division